The Passenger Vessel Services Act was enacted many years before The Jones Act
[…] BOTH THE Jones Act and the (prior) Passenger Vessel Services Act have now been codified (added and organized into the U.S. Code system) under Section 46 U.S.C. They remain separate, but very similar provisions. The Jones Act essentially says that a non-U.S. registered ("flagged") vessel may not transport goods from a U.S. port to another U.S. port. Unless one considers the tons of food aboard cruise ships merchandise, technically, the Jones has little application to the industry.
IT IS the Passenger Vessel Services Act that really applies here. The applicable provision is 46 U.S.C., section 55103, which states (in relevant part): "a vessel may not transport passengers between ports or places in the United States . . . unless the vessel . . . is wholly owned by citizens of the United States." When last amended in 2006, the penalty for transporting passengers in violation of this provision was $300 per passenger (it is indexed for inflation - around $800 today).